Privacy Policy

Lactalis Heritage Dairy Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2023

Last Updated Date: December 23, 2022

 

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how Lactalis Heritage Dairy, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as “Lactalis,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses and discloses personal information when you use or access (1) our websites, including lactalisheritagedairy.com; kraftnaturalcheeses.com; breakstones.com; crackerbarrelcheese.com, and knudsen.com, and all pages associated thereto (collectively referred to as the “Sites” or individually referred to as a “Site”), (2) the Lactalis iOS  and Android mobile applications (the “App”), if and when available, (3) the Lactalis page or profile on any social media network, including without limitation, Instagram and Facebook (the “Lactalis Social Media Pages”), or (4) any other location this Privacy Policy is made available to you (items (1) through (4) are collectively referred to herein as “the Services” or “our Services”).

By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read through the collection, use and disclosure practices and other activities described in this Policy. If you do not agree to how Lactalis collects, uses and discloses personal information as described in this Policy, please discontinue use of the Services.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. If you are a California resident please see the Additional Disclosures & Rights for California Residents below. If you are a Virginia resident please see the Additional Disclosures & Rights for Virginia Residents below.

 

Information Collection

 

  1. Information You Provide

While using the Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain information, including when you visit our Sites, use the Services, access our content, register an account, enroll in our mailing lists, participate in a contest, sweepstakes, games, surveys or promotions, view or purchase products, contact support or otherwise communicate or transact with us through the Services. The categories of information we collect include the following:

 

  • Identifiers/Contact Data: Your name, email address, mailing address and phone number.
  • Customer Records Information/Credentials: Your username and password, and similar security information for account creation, authentication and administration.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications Under California or Federal Law/Demographic Data: Your date of birth to ensure you are not a minor.
  • Commercial Information/Payment information: When you order products or services through the Site(s), we will collect the personal information that is necessary to process your payment, including your credit card details, what products or services that you have purchased and the amounts paid. If you create an account to access the Services, we will also collect and store your account’s preferences, interests, order history and account identification.
  • Correspondence: If you have questions or require help with the Services, we will collect and store your communication with us and any information provided to us in such communication. Since electronic communications by their nature are not always secure, we encourage you to avoid sharing sensitive information in your electronic communications to us.
  • User Contributions: You may also provide information to be published or displayed or posted on public areas of the Sites, including, without limitation, Lactalis’ social media accounts (“User Contributions”). User Contributions could include recipe or product feedback and ratings and recipe exchanges. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be advised that we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions.
  • Sweepstakes & Contests:If you participate in one of our sweepstakes, we may require you to register and provide us with personal information and certain other information including a username and password. This Policy applies to sweepstakes we may administer online including through Facebook, Twitter, or other social media or digital platforms. We will use the information you provide us for purposes including administering the sweepstakes and purposes disclosed at the time of registration. You should carefully review the Official Rules of any sweepstakes or contest in which you participate. You may also choose to review the policies of the social media platforms on which any of our sweepstakes or contests may run, such as Facebook or Twitter, as they may contain additional important and applicable information.
  • Promotional Emails. We may ask if you want to receive such promotional emails from us during a sweepstakes or promotion registration process or other features on the Services. If you want to receive our promotional emails, you will be asked to provide certain personal information and areas of interest so that we can fulfill your request.
  • Refer a Friend. In addition, we may give you the opportunity to tell your friends about certain features or information on our Sites. If you take advantage of our “Send to a Friend” option, we will ask you for your friend’s and your first name and e-mail addresses to send the information to them that you requested.
  1. Information Collected Automatically

In addition, we automatically collect internet or other electronic network activity information when you use the Services. We also use service providers and business partners to collect this information. The categories of information we automatically collect include the following:

  • Service Use Data, including data about the features you use, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics, emails and advertisements you view, products and services you view and purchase, and your referring and exiting pages.
  • Device Data, including data about the type of device or browser you use, your device’s operating software, your internet service provider, your device’s regional and language settings, and other similar information. This data includes your IP address, MAC address and other device identifiers.
  • Geolocation Data, including imprecise location data (such as location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code level) and precise location data (such as latitude/longitude).

The types of tracking technologies we use to automatically collect information include:

  • Log Files, which are files that record events that occur in connection with your use of the Services.
  • Cookies, which are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser. We use two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our Services and expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies help with personalizing your experience and supporting security features. Additionally, some persistent cookies allow us to reach you with advertising off the Services. Persistent cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time, and generally may be controlled through your browser settings.
  • Pixels (also known as web beacons), which are code embedded in a website, email, or advertisement that send information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a separate entity to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity by a particular browser on a particular device. We may incorporate pixels from separate entities that allow us to track our conversions and bring you advertising off the Services.

Some information about your use of the Services and other sites and apps may be collected using tracking technologies across time and services. This information may be used by us and others for purposes such as to associate the different devices you use and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on and off the Services.

For further information on how we use tracking technologies for analytics and advertising, and your rights and choices regarding them, please see the “Analytics and Advertising” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections below.

  1. Information from Other Sources

We also collect information from other sources. To the extent we combine information from other sources with information we have collected about you through the Services, we will treat such information in accordance with this Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data, if any. The categories of sources from which we collect information include:

  • Affiliates, such as Lactalis family of brands and companies you have interacted with.
  • Data brokers from which we or our vendors purchase data to supplement the data we collect.
  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services or products, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities
  • Publicly available sources, including data in the public domain and data available in open government databases.
  • Social media networks if you follow Lactalis, or any of our brands on social media sites, for example, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok or Pinterest. We may collect personal information when you communicate with us within the social media sites or use functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools from social media platforms or networks in connection with our Sites (e.g., to log into an account, or to share inspiration, finds, purchases, and other content with your friends and followers on social media) or when you click “Share This” or “Like” buttons. We think it is important to point out that if you make a post on a social media site, such as on Facebook, Instagram, or Pinterest, or identify us in your social media feed by tagging us using a hashtag (#) or “at” (@), your personal information may be publicly available and is subject to the privacy policies of those social media sites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit to understand the data collection and practices of those third parties.
  • Service providers that support our business, including companies and agencies that help with our marketing efforts, analytics providers, advertising networks and cooperatives.

 

How We Use Your Information

The purposes for which we use your personal information include:

  • To operate our business and manage your online purchase: We may use your personal information, including your name, mailing address, email address, date of birth and payment information, to manage your purchase and payment, validate that you are of the minimum age to make the purchase and send you notifications regarding delivery or pickup. This use of personal information is necessary to fulfill the service of managing the order and delivering it to you according to our terms and conditions.
  • To provide you support and communicate with you: Your personal information, including your name, email address and correspondence will be used in order to provide you with support as required. For example, if there is a problem with your order, we will use your personal information in order to work to rectify the situation. We may also send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages. We may also use your personal information to conduct research, including focus groups and surveys.
  • To send you offers, news and updates about Lactalis: We may use your personal information, including your email address, to send you notices and/or emails to notify you of and allow you to participate in contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and products. Our electronic communications with you will comply with applicable law and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from such email communications.
  • To maintain, develop and improve our business and the Services: We may, as an example, periodically send you an email to solicit your feedback about the Services and the content therein. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from such emails. Furthermore, your personal information such as technical information, your use of the Services and the details of your purchase may be used to create statistics in an aggregate form that no longer identifies you. Statistics and statistical analysis will be used in order to develop and improve our business and the Services to serve you better. In additions, we may monitor and analyze trends and usage of the Services.
  • To fulfill our legal obligations: Lactalis is required to follow the laws of the jurisdictions in which we do business. This means that your personal information will be collected to the extent necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations, including with respect to tax and record-keeping obligations. We may also use your personal information in order to prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm.
  • To protect our interests and legal rights: We will use your personal information where we believe it is necessary to protect and enforce our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, including in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions.
  • To market to you: We may use your personal information to develop and send personalized content, newsletters, advertisements, direct marketing and promotional communications about our and other entities’ products, offers, promotions, rewards, and events.
  • In connection with a merger or acquisition: We may use your personal information in connection with certain corporate events such as a potential merger, sale of company assets, financing, insolvency or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With your consent: Your personal information may be used for purposes other than those stated above if you make a request or provide us with your consent, unless such use is authorized by law. For instance, you may use the Services to connect with third party services in which you authorize us to use information from and about you, on your behalf, to interact with these third party services based on your requests.

Notwithstanding the above, we may use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.

 

How We Share Your Information

We share information we collect in accordance with the practices described in this Policy or as permitted by applicable law. We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration and only share your information as described in this Policy or as otherwise communicated to you at the time we collect your information. Please note that some US state statutes may define a “sale” to include sharing of personal information with third parties for valuable consideration. Many companies have common arrangements with online advertising networks and analytics companies that may potentially be considered sales under these definitions. Please review the Additional Disclosures & Rights for California Residents  and the Additional Disclosures & Rights for Virginia Residents below for more information. The categories of parties with whom we share information include:

Notwithstanding the above, we may share information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) except as prohibited by applicable law.

Links to Other Websites.

Our Services include links that hyperlink to websites, platforms, and other services not operated or controlled by us. In addition, we integrate tracking technologies operated or controlled by other parties into parts of our Services.

Some examples include:

  • Offering our content through social media.
  • “Liking” or “sharing” our content over social media or registering or logging-in to the Services through your social media or email account.

 

Any information you provide to us when you engage with our content (such as through our brand page on Facebook or Instagram) is treated in accordance with this Policy but also remains subject to these other entities’ privacy policies. If you publicly reference us or the Services on social media (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with Lactalis or one of our affiliates in a tweet or post), we may use your reference on or in connection with our Services.

Please note that when you interact with other parties, including when you leave our Services, those parties may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those parties remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use to determine the information practices of these other parties as we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such parties. To the extent we combine information from these separate entities with information we collect directly from you on the Services, we will treat the combined information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Analytics and Advertising

We use analytics services to help us understand how users access and use the Services. In addition, we work with agencies, advertisers, ad networks, and other technology services to place ads about our products and services on other websites and services. For example, we place ads through Google and Facebook that you may view on their platforms as well as on other websites and services.

As part of this process, we may incorporate tracking technologies into our Services as well as into our ads displayed on other websites and services. Some of these tracking technologies may track your activities across time and services for purposes of associating the different devices you use and delivering relevant ads and/or other content to you (“Interest-based Advertising”).

As indicated above, vendors and other parties may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

For further information on the types of tracking technologies we use on the Services and your rights and choices regarding analytics and Interest-based Advertising please see the “Information We Collect” section above and the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

 

Your Rights and Choices

  1. Tracking Technology Choices.
  • Cookies and Pixels. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.
  • Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals.

 

Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Services may not function correctly.

  1. Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising.

Google provides tools to allow you to opt out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, by Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/, or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The companies we work with to provide you with targeted ads often give you the choice to opt out of receiving targeted ads. Most of these companies are participants of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and/or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the targeted ads provided by these companies, and how to opt out of receiving certain targeted ads from them, please visit: (i) for website targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/choices; (ii) for app targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices; and (iii) for targeted ads from NAI participants, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Opting out only means that the selected participants should no longer deliver certain targeted ads to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., in connection with the participants’ other customers or from other technology services).

You may also limit our use of information collected from or about your mobile device for purposes of serving targeted ads to you by going to your device settings and selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (for iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (for Android devices).

Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

 

  1. Promotional Communications
  • You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the instructions as provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link or emailing us at the email address set out in the “Contact Us” section below with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the email. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or our ongoing business relations. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. Please allow 10 business days to honor your request.

 

Children’s Information

The Services are intended for a general audience and not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected personal information in violation of COPPA, contact us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com. We will remove the personal information in accordance with COPPA.

We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA (as defined below), the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

 

Security

We implement and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards to help protect information about you from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, or modification. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you collected through the Services.

 

International Transfers

We are based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Services from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Services may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. and other jurisdictions. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Services or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the U.S. and other jurisdictions as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be saved only for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected. It is difficult to specify the length of time that we will need to keep your personal information, particularly given the many types of personal information that we may hold. In fact, some personal information may be kept for a variety of purposes. We regularly review our need to keep personal information while taking applicable legislation into account.
Generally, we save your personal information during our business relationship with you for as long as necessary and for the time needed for tax and book-keeping purposes and other legal requirements. Moreover, we also store personal information to the extent we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others. Your personal information may also be stored for a longer period if required by applicable statutory retention periods.

In some circumstances we may de-identify your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Where there are technical limitations that prevent deletion or de-identification, we safeguard personal information and limit active use of it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Services after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy then posted. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number, or mailing address. We would be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.

Lactalis Heritage Dairy
540 W. Madison Street, Suite 300
Chicago, IL 60661
Attention: Consumer Relations
Telephone: 1-800-543-5335

Email: LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays.

 

Additional Disclosures & Rights for California Residents

These additional disclosures apply only to California residents. Under the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), California residents have certain rights regarding the personal information that businesses collect about them. This includes the right to: notice, access, correction, deletion, opt-out of selling (as defined below), opt-out of sharing (as defined below), and limit the use of sensitive personal information (as defined below).

Right to Notice. You have the right to be properly notified of the following:

  • Personal Information We Collect: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “Information Collection” for more information about the personal information we collect about you.
  • Why We Collect Personal Information: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “How We Use Your Information” for more information on why we collect personal information about you.
  • How We Collect Personal Information: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “Information Collection” for more information on how we collect personal information about you.
  • With Whom We Share Your Personal Information: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “How We Share Your Information” for more information on how we share personal information.
  • How Long We Retain Personal Information: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “How Long We Retain Your Personal Information” for more information on how long we retain your personal information.
  • Whether We Collect, Use, Share or Sell Sensitive Personal Information: Please review the section (below) of this Policy titled “Right to Limit the Use of Sensitive Personal Information” for more information on what sensitive personal information we collect, how we use it and whether we share or sell such personal information.

Right to Access Your Information: You have the right to request the following:

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • The categories of personal information that we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information
  • The purpose for collecting or selling or sharing the personal information
  • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you, the purpose for disclosing such personal information and the categories of third parties with whom we disclosed such personal information
  • The categories of personal information that we have sold or shared about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom we sold or shared such personal information.

Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that we have collected from you. Please note that there are exceptions where we do not have to fulfill a request to delete information, such as when the deletion of information would create problems with the completion of a transaction or compliance with a legal obligation.

Right to Opt-Out of Sharing: The term “share” under the CPRA means sharing, renting, releasing, disclosing, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means an individual’s personal information for cross-context behavioral (targeting advertising to an individual based on personal information obtained from an individual’s activities across third party websites, applications or services) advertising whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration. You may submit a request to opt-out by Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information or emailing us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com with the words “California Right to Opt-Out” in the subject line.

 

Right to Opt-Out of Sale: The term “sale” under the CPRA means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing or by electronic or other means, an individual’s personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration.  We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, California law may characterize our sharing of personal information with companies that provide services to us, such as companies that help us to market or advertise our products and services to you, as “sales”. You may submit a request to opt-out by Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information or emailing us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com with the words “California Right to Opt-Out” in the subject line.

 

We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Right to Limit the Use of Sensitive Personal Information:  This right is only afforded to individuals if a business uses an individual’s sensitive personal information for purposes not otherwise disclosed and as necessary in order to perform the services or provide products to the individual. We do not use sensitive personal information for purposes other than as disclosed and as necessary to perform services or provide products to you.

 

The categories listed below are defined as “sensitive personal information” under the CPRA. For each we have described if we collect this information, how we use it and whether such information is “sold” or “shared”

  1. Government identifiers (e.g., Social Security Numbers and driver’s license numbers). We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  2. Account log-in information (e.g., financial account or credit card numbers in combination with any required access codes or passwords). We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  3. Precise geolocation information. We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  4. Racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership. We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  5. Content of postal mail, email, and text messages, unless the business is the intended recipient of the subject communications. We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  6. Genetic data.  We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  7. Biometric information that uniquely identifies an individual. We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  8. Personal information concerning an individual’s health. We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.
  9. Personal information concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation. We do not collect, sell or share this category of sensitive personal information.

Right to Not Be Discriminated Against for Exercising Your Rights: We will not discriminate against you (e.g., not offering you goods/services or different pricing) for exercising any of the rights afforded to you.

How to Submit a Request: To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our online form available here or email us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com, with the words “Virginia Privacy Rights” in the subject line.  In the request please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request.  We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days.  We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request.  If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request.

 

Verifiable Consumer Requests: Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access to your personal information twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: 1) Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative of that person; and 2) Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request to exercise your access and/or deletion rights if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format: We attempt to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days after we receive it. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing within 45 days after we receive your initial request. The response we provide will also provide the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For access requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Complaints: We commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. California residents with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should email us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com.

California’s Shine the Light Law. California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you would like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can email us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com.

Additional Disclosures & Rights for Virginia Residents

 

These additional disclosures apply only to Virginia residents. Under Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), Virginia residents have certain rights regarding the personal information that businesses process about them. References to “personal information” in this Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by VCDPA.

 

Right to Notice. You have the right to be properly notified of the following:

 

  • Categories of Personal Information We Process: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “Information Collection” for more information about the categories of personal information we process.
  • The Purpose for Processing Personal Information: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “How We Use Your Information” for more information on the purposes for processing personal information about you.

 

  • The Categories of Personal Information We Share and With Whom We Share Your Personal Information: Please review the section (above) of this Policy titled “How We Share Your Information” for more information on how we share personal information.

 

Data Privacy Rights.  Under VCDPA you have certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information:

  • Access: You have the right to confirm whether or not we are processing your personal information and the right to access it.
  • Correction: You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Deletion: You have the right to delete your personal information provided by or obtained about you. Please note that there are exceptions where we do not have to fulfill a request to delete information, such as when the deletion of information would create problems with the completion of a transaction or compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Portability: You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information that you previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Opt-Out: You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal information for any of the purposes below.
    • targeted advertising, which means to display advertisements to an individual where the advertisement is selected based on personal information obtained from such individual’s activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict preferences or interests;
    • the sale of your personal information, which means the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration; or
    • profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you. The term “profiling” means any form of automated processing performed on personal information to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects related to an identified or identifiable natural person’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.

How to Submit a Request: To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our online form available here or email us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com, with the words “Virginia Privacy Rights” in the subject line.  In the request please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request.  We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days.  We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request.  If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request.

 

Right to Appeal Decisions Regarding Exercising Your Rights.  If we deny your request, you have the right to appeal this decision by sending an email to us at LHD_Privacy@us.lactalis.com, with the words “Appeal Privacy Rights Decision” in the subject line.  We will notify you within 60 days of receipt of your email of any action taken or not including an explanation of the reasons for the decisions.